0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL Frameset

£2,549

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

From high alpine roads to grueling classics races, this is the choice for ultralight weight, super-stiff pedalling transmission and aero efficiency. Re-engineered to climb, corner and descend with uncompromising all-rounder speed, the all-new TCR Advanced SL is the winning choice.

Whatever the race situation, the legendary TCR Advanced SL gives you an advantage. It’s built on the lightest road frameset ever produced by Giant and features new aero tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork for pure speed and efficiency. The Variant integrated seatpost design saves weight while also adding compliance for a smoother ride on rough roads. Proven Compact Road Design gives the TCR Advanced SL the perfect blend of razor-sharp handling and confident control, and a new aero-efficient Giant Contact SL composite handlebar and stem complete this race-winning package.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

New cutting-edge composite materials, reengineered tubing shapes and advanced robotic layup techniques result is a livelier ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with outstanding torsional frame stiffness.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

From composite WheelSystems with greater crosswind stability to user-friendly tubeless tyre setups, this new TCR delivers greater control in a wide variety of road conditions. An all-new composite fork boasts impressive torsional stiffness.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Astral Aura/Dusty Blue/White
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Seatpost
    integrated design
  • Extras
    2 ISP clamps plus shims, headset plus spacers, cable guides and plugs for mechanical shifting, Di2 and AXS, RideSense Bluetooth/ANT+, 28mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With the same unbeatable stiffness-to-weight ratio of the race-winning machines that came before it, the latest TCR Advanced SL adds aero efficiency to its legendary all-rounder capabilities. Here’s a look at its key technologies.

TCR Advanced SL with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)69.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72228.474329.376930.379331.281332
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Integrated Seatpost
MegaDrive
OverDrive 2
PowerCore
RideSense Ready

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.