0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend SL 1

£1,249

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

Ready to increase your road riding mileage? This lightweight, smooth-riding bike is all the motivation you need. Its aluminium frame and high-quality components give you a big boost in efficiency so you can crank out more miles day in and day out.

Made with a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry for versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and tubeless Giant WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile road handling.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 28mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminium frame delivers efficient climbing and snappy acceleration.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 GS
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B178
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28mm, (max tyre width possible: 30mm)
  • Extras
    N/A
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Made with a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry for versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and tubeless Giant WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

Contend SL with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1385.41586.217871987.82188.6
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)63.32.558.42.358.42.358.42.358.42.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)54121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.