0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 2

£3,899

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

From epic solo adventures to group road rides, Avail Advanced Pro is light, comfortable and engineered for female riders.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tyre compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps. The bike is also fully equipped to accommodate mudguards with mounts on the front drop outs, the back of fork crown, rear drop outs, back of seat tube and with a bolt in seat stay bridge.

Why We Love It

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced Pro is built around an Advanced-Grade Composite frame that features an exceptional lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically for women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, while accommodating larger tyre sizes. The OverDrive 2 steerer tube increases frontal stiffness while offering precise steering, and the PowerCore bottom bracket delivers top pedaling efficiency.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Rosewood/Eclipse
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX-800
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32c, tubeless (max tyre width possible: 35mm)
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    8kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2021 Avail Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.550519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4622.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.458723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.838715.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.377230.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
RideSense
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.