New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail 1

£999

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

Ideal for both epic solo adventures and group road rides, the Avail Advanced Pro is lightweight and comfortable.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed for women and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Equipped with OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Adaptable Comfort

The Avail tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tire compatibility and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M,
  • Colours
    Milky Way
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Connect, 31.8mm, XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm,
  • Grips
    Liv
  • Stem
    Liv Sport XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm,
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy 14mm offset XS:350mm, S:350mm, M:350mm,
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora 2x9
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177 calliper rim brake
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG400, 9-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano Sora, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm,
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28c (30mm effective width)
  • Extras
    30mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Avail with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)732.963.52.563.52.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99839.399039100039.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53020.955021.756922.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637214.637714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771628.274429.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.